Understanding Your Role as a Cyber Crime Investigator
[…] Furthermore, professionals working in private investigations must be wary of their inclination to be overly helpful to their clients. Should you learn that your client is the subject of a federal investigation, preservation of data is crucial in order to remain on the right side of the law.

Title 18 of the U.S. Code, section 1519, (originally enacted as part of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002) prohibits one from knowingly altering or manipulating records or documents related to a federal investigation. The statute reads as follows:

“Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or any case filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both (Legal Information Institute).”

Khairullozhon Matanov, an associate of the Boston Marathon bombers, Dzhokhar and Tamerlan Tsarnaev, was indicted under this statute after deleting digital evidence related to his relationship with the bombers.