Understanding Your Role as a Cyber Crime Investigator
[…] They may be able to remove the risk of injury to yourself or your company by pursuing appropriate legal action.

Failing to report criminal activity
It is important to recognize that professionals working in the area of cyber investigations may uncover evidence of criminal activity throughout the course of their efforts. Investigators must report evidence of criminal activity to the proper authorities; in fact, the United States criminal code requires us to do so. Let’s review the statutes applicable to our responsibly when uncovering criminal evidence:

18 USC Section 4: Misprision of a felony

This statute reads as follows:

“Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both (Legal Information Institute).”

Furthermore, professionals working in private investigations must be wary of their inclination to be overly helpful to their clients.